Wikipedia talk:Non-free content/Archive 28
[…] What we think it should be, say, as a matter of theoretical fairness, is not what I was attempting to address. I couldn't find any case law about it, and if there's no case law about it, this would generally indicate it's not an issue. If one or more cases are brought to our attention wherein the creator or other rights holder of the three-dimensional work successfully claimed that the photo is a derivative work, WP will adapt of necessity. But a hint of the status of such a photo of a 3-D object as "derivative" is given in the US in Title 17 U.S.C., which deals with the scope of exclusive rights in architectural works. The law in relevant part, at 17 U.S.C. § 120(a), states as follows: "Pictorial representations permitted. The copyright in an architectural work that has been constructed does not include the right to prevent the making, distributing, or public display of pictures, paintings, photographs, or other pictorial representations of the work, if the building in which the work is embodied is located in or ordinarily visible from a public place." In other words, take all the photos you care to of a 3-D object that's put on public display. If you care to free-license it, WP can use it. If you don't free-license it, then whether WP can use it or not falls under an NFC/fair-use analysis. ... Kenosis 15:55, 12 September 2007 (UTC)
Hold on.