Talk:Seventeenth Amendment to the United States Constitution/Archive 1
[…] There is lots of information in this book chapter, but not all of it is readable online. I stumbled across some interesting observations re voter qualifications and the 17th Amendment here, but I don't know how valid the observations there are. That is in the context of a discussion about a different, larger matter (a failed proposal for a constitutional amendment re qualifications of electors in all federal elections -- see here), but it is interesting and appears relevant. Wtmitchell (talk) (earlier Boracay Bill) 21:03, 11 November 2020 (UTC)
The 17th amendment amends Article 1, Section 3, of the Constitution, which deals with the Senate. Art. 1, Sec. 2 deals with the House. The second sentence of the 17th Amendment ("The electors in each State shall have the qualifications requisite for electors of the most numerous branch of the State legislatures.") is the same as the second clause of the first sentence of Art. 1, Sec. 2. So the 17th Amendment is just matching the language already in the constitution.