Template talk:Freedom of panorama (US only)
[…] Proposal #1

This image shows a copyrighted work of architecture from a country that does not grant freedom of panorama for works photographed from public space. In accordance to general consensus, English Wikipedia only follows the copyright law of the United States (17 USC 120(a)). Hence, it applies the United States freedom of panorama (for architecture only) to images of all copyrighted architecture from countries that do not grant freedom of panorama exceptions.

The U.S. freedom of panorama, found at Section 120(a), allows "the making, distributing, or public display of pictures, paintings, photographs, or other pictorial representations" of architectural works in public places.