Talk:Common-law marriage/Archive 1
[…] (Sorry for the low quality of my comment ;) ) Robotbeat 21:16, 25 November 2005 (UTC)[reply]

Your comment is a good one. I do not know of any states or countries that allow that which you are referring. The only way it could happen, and the marriage be legal, is if the jurisdiction didn't somehow prohibit polygamy by common-law marriage. For example: In South Carolina common-law marriage is permitted. However, in the South Carolina Code of Laws, Sec. 20-1-80 states:

"Bigamous marriage shall be void; exceptions.

All marriages contracted while either of the parties has a former wife or husband living shall be void. But this section shall not extend to a person whose husband or wife shall be absent for the space of five years, the one not knowing the other to be living during that time, not to any person who shall be divorced or whose first marriage shall be declared void by the sentence of a competent court.

Therefore any person who is already married and chooses to have a "common-law marriage" is not legally married to the second person. I believe that all states prohibit polygamy, not sure about those countries which have common-law marriage if they prohibit it. I hope this answers your question.