2024 Cannes Film Festival
Opening film | The Second Act |
---|---|
Location | Cannes, France |
Founded | 1946 |
Awards | Palme d'Or |
Hosted by | Camille Cottin |
Artistic director | Thierry Frémaux |
No. of films | 22 (In Competition) |
Festival date | 14–25 May 2024 |
Website | festival-cannes |
The 77th annual Cannes Film Festival is a film festival taking place from 14 to 25 May 2024.[1][2] American filmmaker and actress Greta Gerwig will serve as jury president for the main competition.[3] French actress Camille Cottin will host the opening and closing ceremonies.[4]
The official poster for the festival featuring a still image from the movie Rhapsody in August (1991) by Akira Kurosawa, selected for the 1991 edition, was designed by Hartland Villa.[5]
During the festival, three Honorary Palme d'Or will be awarded: the first will be awarded for Meryl Streep during the opening ceremony;[6] the second will be awarded to Studio Ghibli;[7][8] and the third will be awarded for George Lucas during the festival's closing ceremony.[9][10]
Few days before the opening ceremony, festival workers called for a general strike. The Broke Behind the Screens (Sous les écrans la dèche) collective made public a complaint about the precarious nature of film festival work.[11]
Following the official announcement of The Seed of the Sacred Fig selection for the main competition, Iranian filmmaker Mohammad Rasoulof was sentenced for eight years in prison, besides flogging, a fine and confiscation of his property, on the charge of "propaganda against the regime"[12]. While cast and crew were interrogated and persuaded into convince Rasoulof to withdraw the film from the festival.[13] Shortly after, Rasoulof, and some crew members, managed to flee from Iran to Europe, and will attend the film's red carpet on 24 May 2024.[14]
The festival opened with French comedy-film The Second Act directed by Quentin Dupieux.[15]
Juries[edit]
Main Competition[edit]
- Greta Gerwig, American actress and filmmaker – Jury President[3]
- J. A. Bayona, Spanish filmmaker[16]
- Ebru Ceylan, Turkish actress and screenwriter
- Pierfrancesco Favino, Italian actor and producer
- Lily Gladstone, American actress
- Eva Green, French actress
- Hirokazu Kore-eda, Japanese filmmaker and producer
- Nadine Labaki, Lebanese actress and filmmaker
- Omar Sy, French actor
Un Certain Regard[edit]
- Xavier Dolan, Canadian actor and filmmaker – Jury President[17]
- Maïmouna Doucouré, French-Senegalese filmmaker[18]
- Asmae El Moudir, Moroccan filmmaker and producer
- Vicky Krieps, Luxembourgish-German actress
- Todd McCarthy, American filmmaker, writer and film critic
Cinéfondation and Short Films Competition[edit]
- Lubna Azabal, Belgian actress – Jury President[19]
- Marie-Castille Mention-Schaar, French filmmaker and producer
- Paolo Moretti, Italian programmer
- Claudine Nougaret, French producer
- Vladimir Perišić, Serbian filmmaker
Caméra d'Or[edit]
- Baloji, Belgian-Congolese singer and filmmaker – Jury Co-President[20]
- Emmanuelle Béart, French actress – Jury Co-President
- Pascal Buron, French TSF board member
- Nathalie Chifflet, French journalist
- Gilles Porte, French cinematographer and filmmaker
- Zoé Wittock, Belgian filmmaker
L'Œil d'Or[edit]
- Nicolas Philibert, French filmmaker and actor – Jury President[21]
- Dyana Gaye, French-Senegalese filmmaker[22]
- Elise Jalladeau, French producer and executive director of the Thessaloniki International Film Festival
- Mina Kavani, Iranian-French actress
- Francis Legault, Canadian filmmaker and director at Ici Radio-Canada Première
Critics' Week[edit]
- Sylvie Pialat, French producer – Jury President[a]
- Ben Croll, Canadian film critic and journalist[24]
- Iris Kaltenbäck, French filmmaker
- Virginie Surdej, Belgian cinematographer
- Eliane Umuhire, Rwandan actress
Queer Palm[edit]
- Lukas Dhont, Belgian filmmaker – Jury President[25]
- Hugo Bardin, French singer and director[26]
- Sophie Letourneur, French filmmaker
- Juliana Rojas, Brazilian filmmaker
- Jad Salfiti, British-Palestinian journalist
Official Selection[edit]
In Competition[edit]
The following films were selected to compete for the Palme d'Or:[27][28][29][30]
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production country |
---|---|---|---|
All We Imagine as Light | Payal Kapadia | India, France, Italy, Luxembourg, Netherlands | |
Anora | Sean Baker | United States | |
The Apprentice | Ali Abbasi | United States, Canada, Denmark, Ireland, | |
Beating Hearts | L'Amour Ouf | Gilles Lellouche | France, Belgium |
Bird (QP) | Andrea Arnold | United Kingdom, France, Germany, United States | |
Caught by the Tides | 风流一代 | Jia Zhangke | China |
Emilia Pérez (QP) | Jacques Audiard | France, Mexico | |
The Girl with the Needle | Pigen med nålen | Magnus von Horn | Denmark, Poland, Sweden |
Grand Tour | Miguel Gomes | Portugal, China, France, Germany, Italy, Japan | |
Kinds of Kindness | Yorgos Lanthimos | Ireland, United Kingdom, United States | |
Limonov: The Ballad | Kirill Serebrennikov | Italy, France, Spain | |
Marcello Mio (QP) | Christophe Honoré | France, Italy | |
Megalopolis | Francis Ford Coppola | United States | |
The Most Precious of Cargoes | La plus précieuse des marchandises | Michel Hazanavicius | Belgium, France |
Motel Destino (QP) | Karim Aïnouz | Brazil, France, Germany | |
Oh, Canada | Paul Schrader | United States | |
Parthenope | Paolo Sorrentino | Italy, France | |
The Seed of the Sacred Fig | دانه انجیر مقدس | Mohammad Rasoulof | Iran, Germany, France |
The Shrouds | David Cronenberg | Canada, France | |
The Substance | Coralie Fargeat | United Kingdom, United States | |
Three Kilometres to the End of the World (QP) | Trei Kilometri Pana La Capatul Lumii | Emanuel Pârvu | Romania |
Wild Diamond (CdO) | Diamant brut | Agathe Riedinger | France |
- (CdO) indicates film eligible for the Caméra d'Or as a feature directorial debut.
- (QP) indicates film in competition for the Queer Palm.[31]
Un Certain Regard[edit]
The following films were selected to compete in the Un Certain Regard section:[28][30]
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production country |
---|---|---|---|
Armand (CdO) | Halfdan Ullman Tondel | Norway | |
Black Dog | 狗阵 | Guan Hu | China |
The Damned | Les Damnés | Roberto Minervini | Belgium, Italy, United States |
Dog on Trial (CdO) | Le Procès du chien | Lætitia Dosch | Switzerland, France |
Flow | Gints Zilbalodis | Belgium, France, Latvia | |
Holy Cow (CdO) | Vingt Dieux! | Louise Courvoisier | France |
The Kingdom (CdO) | Le Royaume | Julien Colonna | |
My Sunshine (QP) | ぼくのお日さま | Hiroshi Okuyama | France, Japan |
Niki (CdO) | Céline Sallette | France | |
Norah (CdO) | نورة | Tawfik Alzaidi | Saudi Arabia |
On Becoming a Guinea Fowl | Rungano Nyoni | Ireland, United Kingdom, United States, Zambia | |
Santosh | Sandhya Suri | France, Germany, India, United Kingdom | |
September Says (CdO) | Ariane Labed | France, Germany, Greece, Ireland, United Kingdom | |
The Shameless | Konstantin Bojanov | Bulgaria, France, India, Switzerland | |
Souleymane's Story | L'Histoire de Souleymane | Boris Lojkine | France |
The Village Next to Paradise (CdO) | Mo Harawe | Austria, France, Somalia | |
Viet and Nam (QP) | Minh Quý Trương | Vietnam, Philippines, Singapore, France, Netherlands | |
When the Light Breaks (opening film) | Rúnar Rúnarsson | Iceland |
- (CdO) indicates film eligible for the Caméra d'Or as a feature directorial debut.
- (QP) indicates film in competition for the Queer Palm.[31]
Out of Competition[edit]
The following films were selected to be screened out of competition:[28][30]
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production country |
---|---|---|---|
The Count of Monte Cristo | Le Comte de Monte-Cristo | Alexandre De La Patellière and Matthieu Delaporte | France |
Furiosa: A Mad Max Saga | George Miller | Australia, United States | |
Horizon: An American Saga | Kevin Costner | United States | |
Rumours | Guy Maddin, Evan Johnson and Galen Johnson | Canada, Germany | |
The Second Act (opening film) | Le Deuxième Acte | Quentin Dupieux | France |
She's Got No Name | 醬園弄 | Peter Chan | China, Hong Kong |
Midnight Screenings | |||
The Balconettes (QP) | Les Femmes au Balcon | Noémie Merlant | France |
I, the Executioner | 베테랑 2 | Ryoo Seung-wan | South Korea |
The Surfer | Lorcan Finnegan | Australia, Ireland | |
Twilight of the Warriors: Walled In | 九龍城寨之圍城 | Soi Cheang | China, Hong Kong |
- (QP) indicates film in competition for the Queer Palm.[31]
Cannes Premiere[edit]
The following films were selected to be screened in the Cannes Premiere section:[28]
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production country |
---|---|---|---|
Being Maria | Maria | Jessica Palud | France |
Everybody Loves Touda | Nabil Ayouch | Belgium, Denmark, France, Morocco, Norway, Sweden | |
It's Not Me | C'est Pas Moi | Leos Carax | France |
Jim's Story | Le Roman de Jim | Arnaud Larrieu and Jean-Marie Larrieu | |
The Matching Band | En Fanfare | Emmanuel Courcol | |
Meeting with Pol Pot | Rendez-vous avec Pol Pot | Rithy Panh | France, Cambodia, Taiwan, Qatar, Turkey |
Misericordia (QP) | Miséricorde | Alain Guiraudie | France, Portugal, Spain |
To Live, To Die, To Live Again (QP) | Vivre, Mourir, Renaître | Gaël Morel | France |
- (QP) indicates film in competition for the Queer Palm.[31]
Special Screening[edit]
The following films were selected to be screened in the Special Screenings section:[28][32]
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production country |
---|---|---|---|
An Ordinary Case | Le fil | Daniel Auteuil | France |
An Unfinished Film (ŒdO) | 一部未完成的电影 | Lou Ye | Singapore, Germany |
The Art of Joy (series) | L'arte della gioia | Valeria Golino and Nicolangelo Gelormini | Italy |
The Belle From Gaza (ŒdO) (QP) | La Belle de Gaza | Yolande Zauberman | France |
Ernest Cole: Lost and Found (ŒdO) | Raoul Peck | France, United States | |
Filmlovers! (ŒdO) | Spectateurs! | Arnaud Desplechin | France |
Into the Wonderwoods | Angelo, dand la Forêt Mystérieuse | Vincent Paronnaud and Alexis Ducord | France, Luxembourg |
The Invasion (ŒdO) | Sergei Loznitsa | France, Netherlands, Ukraine, United States | |
Learn (ŒdO) | Apprendre | Claire Simon | France |
Lula (ŒdO) | Oliver Stone and Rob Wilson | United States, Brazil | |
Nasty – More Than Just Tennis (ŒdO) | Nasty | Tudor Giurgiu, Cristian Pascariu and Tudor D. Popescu | Romania |
Savages | Sauvages | Claude Barras | France |
- (ŒdO) indicates film eligible for the L'Œil d'or as documentary.[33]
- (QP) indicates film in competition for the Queer Palm.[31]
Short Films Competition[edit]
Out of 4.420 entries, the following eleven short films were selected to compete for the Short Film Palme d'Or:[19]
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production country |
---|---|---|---|
Across the Waters | 在水一方 | Viv Li | China, France |
Bad for a Moment | Mau Por Um Momento | Daniel Soares | Portugal |
Les Belles Cicatrices | Raphaël Jouzeau | France | |
The Man Who Could Not Remain Silent | Nebojša Slijepčević | Croatia | |
Ootid | Ootidé | Razumaitė Eglė | Lithuania |
On The Way | Rruges | Samir Karahoda | Kosovo |
Perfectly a Strangeness | Alison McAlpine | Canada | |
Sanki Yoxsan | Azer Guliev | Azerbaijan | |
Tea | Blake Rice | United States | |
Volcelest | Éric Briche | France | |
Yellow | Amarela | André Hayato Saito | Brazil |
Cinéfondation[edit]
The Cinéfondation (or La Cinéf) section focuses on films made by students at film schools. The Cannes Film Festival allocates a €15,000 grant for the winner of the First Prize, €11,250 for the winner of the Second Prize and €7,500 for the winner of the Third Prize. The following 18 shorts (14 live-action and 4 animated films) were selected from among the 2,263 films submitted by schools from all over the world:[19]
English title | Original title | Director(s) | School |
---|---|---|---|
Banished Love | 将爱放逐 | Xiwen Cong | Beijing Film Academy, China |
Bunnyhood | Mansi Maheshwari | NFTS, United Kingdom | |
The Chaos She Left Behind | Nikos Kolioukos | Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece | |
Crown Man | Yohann Abdelnour | ALBA, Lebanon | |
The Deer's Tooth | Saif Hammash | Dar Al-Kalima University, Palestine | |
Echoes | Robinson Drossos | ENSAD, France | |
Elevation | Elevación | Gabriel Esdras | University of Guadalajara, Mexico |
Forest of Echoes | 메아리 | Yoori Lim | Korea National University of Arts, South Korea |
In Spirito | Nicolò Folin | Centro Sperimentale di Cinematografia, Italy | |
It'll Pass | Praeis | Dovydas Drakšas | London Film School, United Kingdom |
It's Not Time For Pop | Amit Vaknin | Tel Aviv University, Israel | |
Out of the Window Through the Wall | Asya Segalovich | Columbia University, United States | |
Sunflowers Were The First Ones to Know... | Chidananda S Naik | FTII Pune, India | |
Terminal | East Elliott | NYU, United States | |
Three (QP) | 三 | Amie Song | Columbia University, United States |
Us and Them | Mauvais Coton | Nicolas Dumaret | La Fémis, France |
Weeds | Plevel | Pola Kazak | FAMO, Czech Republic |
Withered Blossoms | Lionel Seah | AFTRS, Australia |
(QP) indicates film in competition for the Queer Palm.[31]
Cannes Classics[edit]
The first part (3 hours and 40 minutes) of the new restoration print of Abel Gance's silent masterpiece Napoléon (1927), edited by Georges Mourier in association with the Cinémathèque Française and support of the CNC, opened the Cannes Classics section on May 14.[34] The following films were selected to be screened:[35]
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production country |
---|---|---|---|
Restored prints | |||
Army of Shadows (1969) | L'Armée des ombres | Jean-Pierre Melville | France, Italy |
Bona (1980) | Lino Brocka | Philippines | |
Bye Bye Brazil (1979) | Bye Bye Brasil | Carlos Diegues | Brazil, France, Argentina |
The Churning (1976) | Manthan | Shyam Benegal | India |
The Declic Years (1984) | Les Années Déclic | Raymond Depardon | France |
Four Nights of a Dreamer (1971) | Quatre nuits d'un rêveur | Robert Bresson | France, Italy |
Gilda (1946) | Charles Vidor | United States | |
Johnny Got His Gun (1971) | Dalton Trumbo | ||
Law and Order (1969) | Frederick Wiseman | United States | |
Napoléon (1927) (opening film) | Napoléon vu par Abel Gance | Abel Gance | France |
Paris, Texas (1984) | Wim Wenders | West Germany, France | |
Rosaura at 10 O'Clock (1958) | Rosaura a las diez | Mario Soffici | Argentina |
Shanghai Blues (1984) | 上海之夜 | Tsui Hark | Hong Kong, China |
The Sea Rose (1947) | La rose de la mer | Jacques de Baroncelli | France |
Seven Samurai (1954) | 七人の侍 | Akira Kurosawa | Japan |
Slap the Monster on Page One (1972) | Sbatti il mostro in prima pagina | Marco Bellocchio | France, Italy |
The Sugarland Express (1974) | Steven Spielberg | United States | |
Tasio (1984) | Montxo Armendáriz | Spain | |
The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (1964) | Les Parapluies de Cherbourg | Jacques Demy | France, West Germany |
World Cinema Project | |||
Camp de Thiaroye (1988) | Ousmane Sembène and Thierno Faty Sow | Senegal, Algeria, Tunisia | |
Tribute Events | |||
Exposé du Film Annonce du Film "Scénario" | Jean-Luc Godard | France, Japan | |
Scénarios | |||
Documentaries about Cinema | |||
Elizabeth Taylor: The Lost Tapes (ŒdO) | Nanette Burstein | United States | |
Faye (ŒdO) | Laurent Bouzereau | ||
François Truffaut, My Life, a Screenplay (ŒdO) | François Truffaut, le Scénario de Ma Vie | David Teboul | France |
Hayao Miyazaki and The Heron (ŒdO) | Kaku Arakawa | Japan | |
Jacques Demy, The Pink and the Black (ŒdO) | Jacques Demy, le Rose et le Noir | Florence Platarets | France |
Jacques Rozier: From One to Another (ŒdO) | Jacques Rozier, d'une Vague à l'Autre | Emmanuel Barnault | |
Jim Henson Idea Man (ŒdO) | Ron Howard | United States | |
Le Siècle de Costa-Gavras (episode 3): La Vérité est Révolutionnaire – l'Aveu | Yannick Kergoat | France | |
Olympiques! La France des jeux (ŒdO) | Mickaël Gamrasni | ||
Once Upon a Time Michel Legrand (CdO) | Il Était Une Fois Michel Legrand | David Hertzog Dessites | |
Walking in the Movies (ŒdO) | 영화 청년, 동호 | Lyang Kim | South Korea |
(ŒdO) indicates film eligible for the L'Œil d'or as documentary.[33]
Cinéma de la Plage[edit]
The Cinéma de la Plage section line-up includes classics films, commemorations and world premieres of new productions at the Cannes’s Plage Macé. Tales from Earthsea (2006) and Porco Rosso (1992) will be screened as part of Studio Ghibli Honorary Palme d'Or commemorations. Alongside the comemoration of the 50th anniversary of Brian De Palma's Phantom of the Paradise (1974). The following films were selected to be screened:[36]
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production country |
---|---|---|---|
After Hours (1985) | Martin Scorsese | United States | |
Armour of God II: Operation Condor (1991) | 飛鷹計劃 | Jackie Chan | Hong Kong, China |
A Boat in the Garden | Slocum et Moi | Jean-François Laguionie | Luxemburg, France |
Days of Glory (2006) | Indigènes | Rachid Bouchareb | France, Morocco, Belgium, Algeria |
Exils (2004) | Tony Gatlif | France | |
Me Too (short film) | Moi aussi | Judith Godrèche | |
My Way (ŒdO) | Lisa Azuelos and Thierry Teston | ||
Nine Queens (2000) | Nueve reinas | Fabián Bielinsky | Argentina |
Phantom of the Paradise (1974) | Brian De Palma | United States | |
Porco Rosso (1992) | 紅の豚 | Hayao Miyazaki | Japan |
Silex and the City | Jul | France | |
Tales from Earthsea (2006) | ゲド戦記 | Gorô Miyazaki | Japan |
Transmitzvah | Daniel Burman | Argentina | |
Restored print | |||
Trainspotting (1996) | Danny Boyle | United Kingdom |
(ŒdO) indicates film eligible for the L'Œil d'or as documentary.[33]
Immersive Competition[edit]
The Immersive Competition of the Festival de Cannes will be a new competition dedicated to immersive works.[37] Besides the eight immersive work selected for the competition, six non-competitive productions will be featured at the exhibition exploring the evolution of the medium and drawing parallels between virtual reality, virtual production, cinema and collective storytelling. The following films were selected to be screened:[38]
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production country |
---|---|---|---|
In Competition | |||
Colored | Noire | Tania de Montaigne, Stéphane Foenkinos and Pierre-Alain Giraud | France, Taiwan |
En Amour | Claire Bardainne, Adrien Mondot and Laurent Bardainne | France | |
Evolver | Barnaby Steel, Ersin Han Ersin and Robin McNicholas | France, United Kingdom, United States | |
Human Violins: Prelude (multi-user version) | Ioana Mischie | France, Romania | |
Maya: The Birth of a Superhero | Poulomi Basu and CJ Clarke | France, United Kingdom, United States | |
The Roaming | Mathieu Pradat | Canada, France, Luxembourg | |
Telos I | Dorotea Saykaly and Emil Dam Seidel | Canada, Denmark, Sweden | |
Traversing the Mist | 穿越霧中 | Chou Tung-Yen | Taiwan |
Out of Competition | |||
Battlescar | Martin Allais and Nico Casavecchia | France, United States | |
Emperor | Marion Burger and Ilan J. Cohen | France, Germany | |
Gloomy Eyes | Fernando Maldonado and Jorge Tereso | Argentina, France, United States | |
Missing Pictures: Naomi Kawasi | Clément Deneux | France, Luxembourg, South Korea, Taiwan, United Kingdom | |
Notes on Blindness | Arnaud Colinart, Amaury La Burthe, Peter Middleton and James Spinney | France, United Kingdom | |
Spheres | Eliza McNitt | France, United States |
Independent Sections[edit]
Critics' Week (Semaine de la critique)[edit]
The Critics' Week is a parallel selection dedicated to first and second films. The following films were selected to be screened in competition:[39][40]
English Title | Original Title | Director(s) | Production Country |
---|---|---|---|
In Competition | |||
Baby (QP) | Marcelo Caetano | Brazil, France, Netherlands | |
Block Pass (CdO) (QP) | La Pampa | Antoine Chevrollier | France |
Blue Sun Palace (CdO) | Constance Tsang | United States | |
The Brink of Dreams (ŒdO) | Rafaat einy ll sama | Nada Riyadh and Ayman El Amir | Egypt, France, Denmark, Qatar, Saudi Arabia |
Julie Keeps Quiet (CdO) | Julie zwijgt | Leonardo Van Dijl | Belgium, Sweden |
Locust (CdO) | 蟲 | KEFF | Taiwan, France, United States |
Simon of the Mountain (CdO) | Simon de la montaña | Federico Luis | Argentine, Chile, Uruguay |
Short Films Competition | |||
Absent | Noksan | Cem Demirer | Turkey |
Alazar | Beza Hailu Lemma | Ethiopia, France, Canada | |
Dancing in the Corner | Taniec w Narożniku | Jan Bujnowski | Poland |
The Girl and The Pot | A Menina e o Pote | Valentina Homem | Brazil |
Montsouris Park | Montsouris | Guil Sela | France |
My Senses Are All I Have to Offer (QP) | As Minhas Sensações São Tudo o que Tenho para Oferecer | Isadora Neves Marques | Portugal |
Radikals | Arvin Belarmino | Philippines, United States, Bangladesh, France | |
She Stays | Ella se queda | Marinthia Gutiérrez Velazco | Mexico |
Supersilly | Veronica Martiradonna | France | |
What We Ask of a Statue is That it Doesn't Move | Αυτο που ζηταμε απο ενα αγαλμα ειναι να μην κινειται | Daphné Hérétakis | Greece, France |
Special Screenings | |||
Across the Sea (QP) | La mer au loin | Saïd Hamich Benlarbi | France, Morocco, Belgium, Qatar |
Animale (closing film) | Emma Benestan | France, Belgium | |
Ghost Trail (opening film) (CdO) | Les Fantômes | Jonathan Millet | France, Germany, Belgium |
Queens of Drama (CdO) (QP) | Les Reines du drame | Alexis Langlois | France, Belgium |
Special Screenings – Short Films | |||
1996 | 1996 ou les Malheurs de Solveig | Lucie Borleteau | France |
Sauna Day (QP) | Sannapäiv | Anna Hints & Tushar Prakash | Estonia |
Southern Brides (QP) | Las novias del sur | Elena López Riera | Switzerland, Spain |
Special Screenings – 21st Morelia International Film Festival | |||
Extinction of the Species | Extinción de la especie | Matthew Porterfield, Nicolasa Ruiz | Mexico |
Ha | María Almendra Castro Camacho | ||
The Navel | Xquipi (Ombligo) | Juan Pablo Villalobos Díaz |
- (CdO) indicates film eligible for the Caméra d'Or as a feature directorial debut.
- (ŒdO) indicates film eligible for the L'Œil d'or as documentary.[33]
- (QP) indicates film in competition for the Queer Palm.[31]
Directors' Fortnight (Quinzaine des cinéastes)[edit]
In partnership with The Fondation Chantal Akerman, for the first time ever, the audience will award one of the films in the main selection with the "People's Choice" or "Choix du Public".[41][42] It's a new addition to other idependent prizes awarded within the section, such as the Europa Cinemas Label Award, SACD Prize, Art Cinema Award and Illy Prize. The following films were selected to be screened in the Directors' Fortnight (Quinzaine des cinéastes) section:[43]
English Title | Original Title | Director(s) | Production Country |
---|---|---|---|
Main Selection | |||
Christmas Eve in Miller's Point | Tyler Taormina | United States | |
Desert of Namibia | ナミビアの砂漠 | Yôko Yamanaka | Japan |
East of Noon | Sharq 12 | Hala Elkoussy | Egypt |
Eat the Night (QP) | Caroline Poggi and Jonathan Vinel | France | |
Eephus (CdO) | Carson Lund | United States | |
The Falling Sky (ŒdO) | A queda do céu | Eryk Rocha and Gabriela Carneiro da Cunha | Brazil, France |
Gazer (CdO) | Ryan J. Sloan | United States | |
Ghost Cat Anzu | 化け猫あんずちゃん | Yôko Kuno and Nobuhiro Yamashita | Japan |
Good One (CdO) | India Donaldson | United States | |
In His Own Image | À Son Image | Thierry de Peretti | France |
The Hyperboreans | Los hiperbóreos | Cristóbal León and Joaquín Cociña | Chile |
Mongrel (CdO) | 白衣蒼狗 | Chiang Wei Liang and You Qiao Yin | Taiwan |
The Other Way Around | Volveréis | Jonás Trueba | Spain, France |
Plastic Guns (closing film) | Les Pistolets en Plastique | Jean-Christophe Meurisse | France |
Savanna and the Mountain (ŒdO) | A savana e a montanha | Paulo Carneiro | Portugal |
Sister Midnight | Karan Kandhari | India | |
Something Old, Something New, Something Borrowed | Algo viejo, algo nuevo, algo prestado | Hernán Rosselli | Argentina |
This Life of Mine (opening film) | Ma Vie ma Gueule | Sophie Fillières | France |
To a Land Unknown | Mahdi Fleifel | Palestine, Denmark | |
Universal Language | Une Langue universelle | Matthew Rankin | Canada |
Visiting Hours | La Prisonnière de Bordeaux | Patricia Mazuy | France |
Short Films | |||
After the Sun | Après le Soleil | Rayane Mcirdi | France, Algeria |
Antoine, Élise and Léandre | Lés Météos d'Antoine | Jules Follet | France |
Extremely Short | とても短い | Kōji Yamamura | Japan |
Immaculata (QP) | Kim Lêa Sakkal | Germany, Lebanon | |
The Moving Garden | O jardim em movimento | Inês Lima | Portugal |
Mulberry Fields | Một lần dang dở | Nguyễn Trung Nghĩa | Vietnam |
Very Gentle Work | Travail très soigné | Nate Lavey | United States, France |
When the Land Runs Away | Quando a terra foge | Frederico Lobo | Portugal |
Special Screening | |||
American Stories: Food, Family and Philosophy | Histoires d'Amérique: Food, Family and Philophy | Chantal Akerman | Belgium |
- (CdO) indicates film eligible for the Caméra d'Or as a feature directorial debut.
- (ŒdO) indicates film eligible for the L'Œil d'or as documentary.[33]
- (QP) indicates film in competition for the Queer Palm.[31]
ACID[edit]
The following films were selected to be screened in the ACID (Association for the Distribution of Independent Cinema) section:[44][45]
English Title | Original Title | Director(s) | Production Country |
---|---|---|---|
Ce n'est qu'un au revoir | Guillaume Brac | France | |
Château Rouge | Hélène Milano | ||
A Fireland | Un Pays en flammes | Mona Convert | |
Fotogenico | Marcia Romano and Benoit Sabatier | ||
In Retreat | Maisam Ali | India, France | |
It Doesn't Matter | Josh Mond | United States, France | |
Kyuka – Before Summer's End | Kostis Charamountanis | Greece, North Macedonia | |
Mi Bestia | Camila Beltrán | Colombia, France | |
Most People Die On Sundays (QP) | Los domingos mueren más personas | Iair Said | Argentina, Italy, Spain |
- (QP) indicates film in competition for the Queer Palm.[31]
Cannes Écrans Juniors[edit]
Cannes Écrans Juniors is a selection of eight international feature films of particular interest to young audiences from age 13. Below are the films featured in this selection:[46]
English Title | Original Title | Director(s) | Production Country |
---|---|---|---|
The Child Who Measured the World | L'Enfant Qui Mesurait Le Monde | Takis Candilis | France, Greece, Belgium |
Excursion | Una Gunjak | Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia, Norway, Serbia | |
Girls Will Be Girls | Shuchi Talati | India, France | |
The Monk and the Gun | Pawo Choyning Dorji | Bhutan | |
The Other Son | El Otro Hijo | Juan Sebastián Quebrada | Colombia, Argentina, France |
Valentina or the Serenity | Valentina o la Serenidad | Ángeles Cruz | Mexico |
Sweet As | Jub Clerc | Australia | |
Young Hearts | Anthony Schatteman | Belgium, Netherlands |
Cannes Écrans Seniors[edit]
Cannes Seniors Club takes the spotlight with three premiere screenings for the Club's film enthusiasts. Below are the films featured in competition:[47]
English Title | Original Title | Director(s) | Production Country |
---|---|---|---|
Everything In Between | Nadi Sha | Australia | |
Head South | Jonathan Ogilvie | New Zealand | |
Poppy | Linda Niccol |
Golden Horse Goes to Cannes[edit]
The section is a new program collaborated by the Golden Horse Awards and Marché du Film with the support of Taiwan's Ministry of Culture. Five upcoming Taiwanese projects that feature numerous Golden Horse Awards-winning cast members and filmmakers were selected to be screened during the film festival, including:[48][49]
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Production country |
---|---|---|---|
The Chronicles Of Libidoists | 破浪男女 | Yang Ya-che | Taiwan |
Dead Talents Society | 鬼才之道 | John Hsu | |
Kung Fu | 功夫 | Giddens Ko | |
A Foggy Tale | 大濛 | Chen Yu-hsun | |
Daughter's Daughter | 女兒的女兒 | Huang Xi |
Fantastic Pavilion Gala[edit]
The 2nd edition of the Fantastic Pavilion Gala selected the following seven titles:[50][51]
English Title | Original Title | Director(s) | Production Country |
---|---|---|---|
Aire, Just Breathe | Leticia Tonos | Spain, Dominican Republic | |
Black.White.Red. | Andreas Marschall | Switzerland | |
Dirty Boy | Doug Rao | United Kingdom | |
Do Not Enter | No Entres | Hugo Cardozo | Paraguay |
Mourir or Not Mourir | Anaïs Cave and Thomas Combret | France | |
Sayara | Can Evrenol | Turkey | |
Vadakkan | Sajeed A. Raman | India |
Official awards[edit]
Honorary Palme d'Or[edit]
Independent awards[edit]
Directors' Fortnight[edit]
- Golden Coach: Andrea Arnold[52]
Trophée Chopard[edit]
Notes[edit]
- ^ Spanish filmmaker Rodrigo Sorogoyen was set to be president but he resigned from the jury for "personal circumstances" days before the festival. Pialat overtook as president and Kaltenbäck was added.[23]
References[edit]
- ^ "Press Area". Festival de Cannes. Retrieved 2 January 2024.
- ^ "Cornucopia Events | Cannes Film Festival 2024". www.cornucopia-events.co.uk. Retrieved 2 January 2024.
- ^ a b "Greta Gerwig, Jury President of the 77th Cannes Film Festival". Festival de Cannes. 14 December 2023. Retrieved 3 January 2024.
- ^ "Camille Cottin, star of 'Call My Agent', to host Cannes Film Festival". Le Monde.fr. 14 March 2024. Retrieved 18 March 2024.
- ^ "The Official Poster of the 77th Festival de Cannes". Festival de Cannes. 19 April 2024. Retrieved 20 April 2024.
- ^ a b "Meryl Streep Guest of honour at the opening ceremony of the 77th Festival de Cannes". Festival de Cannes. 2 May 2024. Retrieved 2 May 2024.
- ^ a b Tangcay, Jazz (17 April 2024). "Studio Ghibli to Receive Honorary Palme d'Or at Cannes Film Festival". Variety. Retrieved 17 April 2024.
- ^ "Studio Ghibli Honorary Palme d'or of the 77th Festival de Cannes". Festival de Cannes. 17 April 2024. Retrieved 18 April 2024.
- ^ a b "George Lucas Honorary Palme d'or of the 77th Festival de Cannes". Festival de Cannes. 9 April 2024. Retrieved 9 April 2024.
- ^ "Les Misérables! Cannes Film Festival Workers Planning Protests & Potential Strike Action Over Pay". Deadline.
- ^ "Cannes Festival Workers Group Calls for Strike Action". The Hollwyood Repoter.
- ^ "Iranian Authorities Sentence 'The Seed of the Sacred Fig' Director to 8 Years in Prison and Flogging". World of Reel. 19 August 2019. Retrieved 8 May 2024.
- ^ Goodfellow, Melanie (8 May 2024). "Mohammad Rasoulof Sentenced To Eight Years In Prison, Flogging & Confiscation Of Property, Says Lawyer". Deadline. Retrieved 9 May 2024.
- ^ Chrisafis, Angelique; Shoard, Catherine (13 May 2024). "Iranian film director Mohammad Rasoulof flees Iran to avoid prison". The Guardian. ISSN 0261-3077. Retrieved 13 May 2024.
- ^ "Quentin Dupieux's new comedy to open the 77th Festival de Cannes". Festival de Cannes. 3 April 2024.
- ^ "The Jury of the 77th Festival de Cannes". Festival de Cannes. 29 April 2024. Retrieved 29 April 2024.
- ^ Vlessing, Etan (29 February 2024). "Xavier Dolan Named Cannes Un Certain Regard Jury President for 2024". The Hollywood Reporter. Retrieved 9 March 2024.
- ^ "The Un Certain Regard Jury of the 77th Festival de Cannes". Festival de Cannes. 24 April 2024. Retrieved 24 April 2024.
- ^ a b c "Short films and La Cinef Jury and selections of the 77th Festival de Cannes". Festival de Cannes. 23 April 2024. Retrieved 23 April 2024.
- ^ "Baloji and Emmanuelle Béart will co-preside over the Caméra d'or Jury of the 77th Festival de Cannes". Festival de Cannes. 16 April 2024. Retrieved 16 April 2024.
- ^ "Cannes 2024 : Nicolas Philibert sera président du jury de l'Œil d'or". Trois Couleurs (in French). 25 March 2024. Retrieved 26 March 2024.
- ^ "The Jury années". Scam : Société civile des auteurs multimédia (in French). Retrieved 25 April 2024.
- ^ Leffler, Rebecca (12 May 2024). "Rodrigo Sorogoyen steps down as Cannes Critics' Week president for personal reasons". Screen Daily. Retrieved 12 May 2024.
- ^ "Rodrigo Sorogoyen, president of the jury of the 63rd Semaine de la Critique | La Semaine de la Critique of Festival de Cannes". Semaine de la Critique du Festival de Cannes. Retrieved 15 April 2024.
- ^ Calnan, Ellie (21 February 2024). "Lukas Dhont to head Queer Palm jury at Cannes". Screen International. Retrieved 8 March 2024.
- ^ "Queer Palm 2024 : Lukas Dhont tient son jury". Trois Couleurs (in French). 29 April 2024. Retrieved 29 April 2024.
- ^ "Cannes Film Festival Reveals Lineup: Coppola, Cronenberg, Lanthimos, Schrader and Donald Trump Portrait 'The Apprentice' in Competition". Variety.
- ^ a b c d e "The films of the Official Selection 2024". Festival de Cannes. 11 April 2024. Retrieved 11 April 2024.
- ^ Keslassy, Elsa (22 April 2024). "Cannes Film Festival Adds Michel Hazanavicius, Mohammad Rasoulof Movies to Competition Lineup (EXCLUSIVE)". Variety. Retrieved 22 April 2024.
- ^ a b c "Additions to the selection of the 77th Festival de Cannes". Festival de Cannes. 22 April 2024. Retrieved 22 April 2024.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i Dams, Tim (9 May 2024). "Queer Palm reveals eligible titles from 2024 Cannes lineup". Screen International. Retrieved 9 May 2024.
- ^ "New information on the Official Selection". Festival de Cannes. 26 April 2024. Retrieved 26 April 2024.
- ^ a b c d e "2024 Competition". Scam : Société civile des auteurs multimédia (in French). Retrieved 10 May 2024.
- ^ "Napoléon by Abel Gance (1st period) opening Cannes Classics at the 77th Festival de Cannes". Festival de Cannes. 18 April 2024. Retrieved 18 April 2024.
- ^ "Cannes Classics 2024". Festival de Cannes. 25 April 2024. Retrieved 25 April 2024.
- ^ "Cinéma de la Plage 2024 : The Festival de Cannes under the stars". Festival de Cannes. 10 May 2024. Retrieved 10 May 2024.
- ^ "For its 77th edition, the Festival de Cannes launches its Immersive Competition". Festival de Cannes. 10 April 2024. Retrieved 17 April 2024.
- ^ "An immersive 2024 Festival". Festival de Cannes. 23 April 2024. Retrieved 23 April 2024.
- ^ "La sélection 2024". Semaine de la Critique du Festival de Cannes (in French). Retrieved 15 April 2024.
- ^ "International Film Festival of Morelia | La Semaine de la Critique of Festival de Cannes". Semaine de la Critique du Festival de Cannes. Retrieved 25 April 2024.
- ^ "The "People's Choice": a vote for singularity!". Quinzaine des cinéastes. Retrieved 15 April 2024.
- ^ Erbland, Kate (27 March 2024). "Cannes Directors' Fortnight Section Sets Festival's First Audience Award, in Honor of Chantal Akerman". IndieWire. Retrieved 15 April 2024.
- ^ "Selection 2024". Quinzaine des cinéastes. Retrieved 16 April 2024.
- ^ Goodfellow, Melanie (16 April 2024). "Cannes Parallel Section ACID Unveils 2024 line-Up: Josh Mond's 'It Doesn't Matter' With Christopher Abbott & Jay Will Makes Cut". Deadline. Retrieved 16 April 2024.
- ^ "L'ACID – Discover the ACID Cannes 2024 programme". Le site de l'ACID – Association du Cinéma Indépendant pour sa Diffusion. Retrieved 16 April 2024.
- ^ "Cannes Cinephiles – Selections". Retrieved 15 April 2024.
- ^ "Cannes Cinephiles – Selections". Retrieved 15 April 2024.
- ^ Wong, Silvia (10 April 2024). "Golden Horse to bring five Taiwanese projects to Cannes". Screen Daily. Retrieved 13 April 2024.
- ^ Merican, Sara (10 April 2024). "Taiwan's Golden Horse To Present Five Upcoming Projects At Cannes Market". Deadline Hollywood. Retrieved 13 April 2024.
- ^ "Cannes' Fantastic Pavilion Gala Screenings Feature a Woman Who Will 'Crash and Burn Cannes' and 'Bastard Offspring of 'The Sound of Music' (EXCLUSIVE)". Variety.
- ^ "Fantastic Pavilion to host seven galas in Cannes – Fantastic Pavilion". 6 May 2024. Retrieved 7 May 2024.
- ^ Lavallée, Eric (9 April 2024). "2024 Directors' Fortnight Golden Coach Award: Andrea Arnold (and "Bird") Honored in Cannes". IONCINEMA.com. Retrieved 25 April 2024.
- ^ Gardner, Chris (10 May 2024). "Sophie Wilde, Mike Faist to Be Honored By Chopard During Cannes Film Festival". The Hollywood Reporter. Retrieved 10 May 2024.
External links[edit]